Want More Information on Rent-To-Own??
[…] Similar to a lender, the seller must also provide an annual accounting statement pursuant to section 5.077 of the Texas Property Code. The accounting statement must be provided in January and includes the amounts paid, the outstanding balance, the number of payments remaining, the amount paid in taxes, the amount paid for insurance, an accounting for any insurance payments by the insurer, and a copy of the current insurance policy.

If a seller does not meet the statutory requirements, then failure to do so is defined by section 5.069(d)(1) of the Texas Property Code as a “false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice” pursuant to section 17.46 of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. The buyer is also entitled to “cancel and rescind the executory contract and receive a full refund of all payments made to the seller.” Additionally, regardless of validity, a buyer can rescind an executory contract for any reason within 14 days of signing.